What private school costs in Utah (2026-27)
We have read published tuition on 13 Utah private school websites. The middle price is $13,960 a year, using each school's lowest published full-year rate, and prices run from $9,500 to $40,500.
By grade band
| Grades | Median published tuition | Schools | Lowest to highest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten to grade 5 | $12,880 | 10 | $9,500 to $28,950 |
| Grades 6 to 8 | $14,105 | 10 | $9,500 to $40,500 |
| Grades 9 to 12 | $14,269 | 7 | $11,700 to $40,500 |
A grade band is shown when at least 3 schools publish a price for it. Where a school lists several prices in one band, we take the lowest full-year day rate.
What is left to pay after the state award
UFA pays up to $8,000 for private school students. Home-based students receive $4,000 (ages 5 to 11) or $6,000 (ages 12 to 18).
| Grades | Median published tuition | Award | Left to pay at the median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten to grade 5 | $12,880 | Up to $8,000 | $4,880 |
| Grades 6 to 8 | $14,105 | Up to $8,000 | $6,105 |
| Grades 9 to 12 | $14,269 | Up to $8,000 | $6,269 |
"Left to pay" is the median price minus the award, for a student who gets the award. It leaves out fees, books, uniforms and any aid the school gives. "Up to" means the award can be lower.
By affiliation
| Affiliation | Schools | Median lowest rate | K to 5 | 6 to 8 | 9 to 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Christian | 5 | $11,800 | $11,800 (5) | $12,385 (4) | $13,550 (4) |
Groups with at least 5 verified schools. Band medians show the number of schools in brackets; "too few" means under 3. Affiliation comes from the federal Private School Universe survey (2023-24).
Compared with public school spending
Utah's public schools spent $11,347 per student in fiscal year 2024 (U.S. Census Bureau). The median published private tuition above ($13,960) is 123% of that figure.
- Public spending is not a price. It is total current spending on public schools (teachers, staff, upkeep, transport, meals and more) divided by enrolled students. No family pays it, and it leaves out building construction and debt.
- The years differ. Public spending is for the 2023-24 school year, the latest the Census Bureau has published; tuition is mostly for 2026-27. Neither is adjusted for inflation.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of School System Finances, Table 8, total current spending per pupil. Every state side by side: private tuition vs public school spending.
By city
| City | Median lowest rate | Schools | Lowest to highest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $13,960 | 5 | $9,500 to $38,750 |
Cities with at least 3 verified schools in the town itself. Each city page lists every school nearby.
Every Utah school with verified tuition
| School | City | Published tuition | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Diego Catholic High School | Draper | $14,269 | not stated |
| St. John the Baptist Middle School | Draper | $9,500 | not stated |
| Layton Christian Academy | Layton | $11,800 to $12,850 | not stated |
| Wasatch Academy | Mount Pleasant | $40,500 | 2026-27 |
| Telos Classical Academy | Park City | $14,250 | 2026-27 |
| Ivy Hall Academy | Provo | $9,900 to $11,700 | not stated |
| Slope School | Provo | $16,500 to $18,000 | 2026-27 |
| Intermountain Christian School | Salt Lake City | $11,800 to $14,990 | 2026-27 |
| J E Cosgriff Memorial Catholic School | Salt Lake City | $9,500 | 2026-27 |
| Rowland Hall | Salt Lake City | $28,950 to $38,750 | 2026-27 |
| The Madeleine Choir School | Salt Lake City | $13,960 | 2026-27 |
| The McGillis School | Salt Lake City | $24,640 to $26,955 | 2026-27 |
| Anthem Preparatory School | South Jordan | $9,600 | not stated |
Ranges run from the lowest to the highest grade band the school publishes. Each school's page links the source we read.
Read this before you quote it
- This is not a random sample. We started with the largest schools and the schools families already search for, so large, established schools are over-represented. Treat the medians as "what these schools publish", not as the average for every private school in Utah.
- These are published prices before financial aid. Required fees, books, uniforms and transport are extra, and many schools lower the price through aid.
- Many schools do not publish a price, and those are missing here. School years: 8 for 2026-27, 5 for not stated.
- Each figure was read on the school's own website or tuition sheet, and a script re-opened that page and kept the figure only if the same dollar amount appears on it. Most recent check: .
Every state, with a free CSV of all figures and sources: private school tuition by state. A school whose price has changed can send us the new figure.
Questions parents ask
How much is private school in Utah?
Among the 13 Utah private schools whose published tuition we verified, the middle price is $13,960 a year, using each school's lowest published full-year rate. By grade: $12,880 for kindergarten to grade 5 (10 schools), $14,105 for grades 6 to 8 (10 schools), $14,269 for grades 9 to 12 (7 schools). Prices run from $9,500 to $40,500 a year, before financial aid, and fees are extra.
Does private high school cost more than elementary school in Utah?
Among the schools we verified, yes: the median high school price is $14,269 (7 schools), against $12,880 for kindergarten to grade 5 (10 schools).
How much does the state pay toward private school in Utah?
UFA pays up to $8,000 for private school students. For kindergarten to grade 5, the median published price of $12,880 less the Utah Fits All award leaves about $4,880 a year, before fees and any school aid.
More
Tuition in other states (at least 12 verified schools): Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin.